Saturday, October 1, 2011

Wanna See A Cool Project I Did?!

Ok dang it. I'm going to write this blog post! I've been sitting on it for what seems like a week now and every time I sit down to type it out, my mind goes blank, then it wanders off chasing a butterfly, then it realizes that it's lost in the woods, miles from home.  I've had half a (large) glass of wine and I am going finish this thing!
Ok, so here is my spice rack and all of my spices sitting on the counter. Oh wow, I just realized something. Look at that little short space in the front, with the red lid. Now look at how all the other spices are standing around it in a threatening and menacing way. Especially the Curry Powder, he's kind of a jerk anyway, but dang. I think that poor little spice must be shaking in his little spice boots! He looks like he's about to get jumped! Probably because he's a ginger (Haha get it!? A ginger because he has red "hair" and because ginger..is...a..spice..no? Ok...moving on...)
Here is some baby food that may or may not be expired. So, you probably don't know this about me, but I LOVE GLASS JARS. Just something about them, I don't know what it is, but I love them. So I decided to take all of those spices up there, in their ugly, mismatched plastic containers and make them pretty.
Half a bottle of acetone and about 700 cotton balls later and the jars are label and glue free (And some hot water and soap)! The lids look like they still have food on them, but they don't! They were thoroughly scrubbed, but the rubber is permanently dyed on some of them from the original sealing process! (That part was typed a few days ago. Look at all the beautiful glass! So pure, so...clear. haha)
Lookie lookie what I did! I did a project and it worked out. What's that you say? This is probably the easiest thing anyone could ever do you say? How is this an accomplishment you say? Well, it's an accomplishment for me if I drink a glass of water so YES this is awesome to me.
Now they all "match" and look so nice with their cute little labels. So pretty, and they don't look so menacing anymore. Also, Fennel smells amazing, you should go smell some.
I discovered that not all baby food jars are the same size however. Some are different by like, a millimeter which was really not fun when it came time to put the lids back on. I spent about 30 minutes trying to find a lid that would fit the Cinnamon... stupid Cinnamon. That's also why I couldn't stack all of the spices like I wanted to, only some of them would fit that way.
Umm...I don't remember WHY Steve put those socks on Konnor like that, but it was cute therefore, picture.
And here we have Konnor making a big mess and laughing gleefully while he did it.

Yay! I finished it!

-Michelle

4 comments:

  1. :O I LOVE THIS!!!!!! Awesome idea!!! (I like your spice rack ;))

    I also love glass jars. Since we've gotten into canning, I've found so many DIY projects using Mason Jars. haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. You will be happy when you get here because my spices are in glass jars too. (not baby food jars though) I love glass jars too. I have more which I want to put macaroni, beans & stuff like that in. Maybe you can help me with that when you get here & maybe Konnor can help me clean out my cupboards. lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's funny to see that you have fennel on your spice rack like we do. We, however, have the seed version so it was nice to see what it looks like all ground up. It does smell nice, don't know what it taste like though, Maddy does. We had to give her Fennel Seed Tea when she had colic. The other spice? Ginger!! haha ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesome, Michelle! I love doing little projects like that, I saw an idea once where you can put chalkboard paper (you can buy it in rolls i think!) on the jars and then write on them with chalk/change things if needed. Im loving what you did tho, and also the ginger joke, LOL.

    ReplyDelete