Sunday, December 9, 2012

3 Months Later...You Get An Update! Yay!

Ok dang it, I am determined to write a blog post before I have this baby! The main reason I haven't written one yet is because I got my computer working again. "Umm..how does that make sense", you may be asking. Well let me explain. While my computer was on the fritz, I was using Steve's computer. A lot of the pictures we were taking were being stored on Steve's computer. Then I got my computer working again and started storing the pictures on it. When I would go to write a post, half the pictures I wanted were on Steve's computer and half were on mine (and some on my phone, and some on Steve's iPod). The thought of having to consolidate all of the pictures to one place was enough to make me give up on the post entirely! I know, I know...seems trivial, but I'M PREGNANT AND TIRED SO HUSH. Hahaha :D

Now I'm even more tired and it's getting pretty hard to move (only 11 more days 'til her due date!) so I'm laying on the couch relaxing and I am going to bang out a blog post in the laziest way possible...

Here's what you missed! (I had to go to my Facebook Timeline to remember what I did the last few months! Haha)

September (All of the pictures from September are scattered about so you are going to have to do without, sorry!):
First of all, my older sister Katarra moved from Michigan to Hutchinson! YAY! We are SO HAPPY to have her here. Katarra and I fought like CRAZY when we were kids, like literally had physical fights. but now we love each other! She is super helpful with Konnor and spoils the both of us...even Steve! Anyway, we love her!
When Katarra moved here, I got to see my dad at the same time because he drove her here! That was exciting for me since it had been close to a year since I got to see him. I really miss him :(
Let's see, some other things that happened in September where my younger sister (Seester!) Stephanie gave birth to her second daughter, Delainey! I got a new niece and I get to meet her soon!
We went to the State Fair which was huge, crazy, but lots of fun.
Konnor got his first hair cut!
I officially started nesting like a mad woman, cleaning and getting food stocked up for maternity leave!

October:
We started stocking up on food this month. My paychecks pay for our groceries and while I'm on maternity leave I won't be making any money so I'm trying to be all girl-scout-like...or like the hyenas in Lion King and BE PREPARED! (Do it, sing the song!!) We made two pans of these twice baked potatoes and froze them. We still have 1 bag left in the freezer and they are pretty tasty! We also made a bunch of "McMuffin" type breakfast sandwiches and froze them too! Yum!
 Random picture of a HUGE deli sandwich that we bought at Dillons (aka Kroger for you Michigan/Indiana people) for only $5!!! We added tomato, lettuce, and BACON to it! It was sooo good. (This month is pretty much all about food btw.)
 Some salmon, rice, and asparagus we had one day. We have salmon like, once a year because it's EXPENSIVE, but I had a coupon :)
 My famous lasagna. Well, it's my dad's recipe, but still this stuff is amazing and we only have this like twice a year because the ingredients are so expensive. We use 4 or 5 different types of cheese so the price adds up pretty fast!
 Konnor being adorable with Auntie in the background!
 Ok, this picture is a BIG DEAL. Look at how thick and fluffy those pancakes are! We make out pancakes from scratch and we have been experimenting, literally for years, trying to make the perfect, fluffy pancakes and we FINALLY did it!!! We combined like about 3 different recipes that we liked from over the years, but none of them were perfect on their own. I am extremely excited about this!
 I had my baby shower this month! Ciera and my mom hosted it and it was really fun :)
 Steve had this great idea to make Jello jiggler "babies" and have it be a game to safety pin paper "diapers" on them. Whoever could pin the most diapers in 2 minutes was the winner! This is Ciera's plate, she was a PRO at pinning diapers on jello babies, hahaha! No one else was NEARLY as good!
 Just another picture of Konnor's cuteness...can't have enough of those!
 Me and K-Man right before going Trick-or-Treating, he was a dinosaur and I'm a pumpkin smuggler :D
 This is Konnor's old car seat...
 And here is the same car seat, only spruced up for baby girl! My mom and Katarra bought this amazing car seat cover for it! I love it!
 We decorated "mini pumpkins" this year...I wanted to get a big Jack-O-Lantern and carve it, but that just didn't end up happening. We had fun with these ones anyway!
 This is my "niece" Brooke who was a zombie bride for Halloween so I told her I'd do some make up on her to help her look more "dead".


November:
 Our Christmas tree, very non-traditional...just how I like it!! :D
 Konnor with oatmeal on his face, but still cute!
 One of the projects I was working on. These are advent calendar bags. Each bag has an ornament and a piece of paper with part of Jesus' birth story on it. Each day, Konnor takes down a bag, gets to hang up the ornament, and we read part of the story. Teaching Konnor the ACTUAL reason for Christmas is very important to me and I'm trying my best. It's hard though with Santa and advertising EVERYWHERE.
 Here's me and baby girl!!!
(I am getting kind of tired of writing...but I'm gonna finish up quickly!)

December:
 This is our makeshift Advent "Wreath" without the wreath part. Hopefully next year we will have a wreath for it. For anyone who doesn't know, you light one candle for each of the four weeks of Advent. The first 3 weeks are the purple candles and the last week is the pink candle. This is more of a Catholic tradition that we do to celebrate Advent.

 Instead of nesting by cleaning, I have basically been hoarding food. Haha! Well, prepping food anyway! That's our freezer and we have more food in my mom's deep freezer. I know that you aren't supposed to pack your freezer that tight because it's bad for air circulation, but we really don't have a choice right now. We have all kinds of potatoes in there, cooked brown rice, homemade chicken broth, veggies, yogurt, shredded chicken, ground beef, bacon, etc.
 More food! Yum, yum!
 Our pantry! Steve worked a BUNCH of overtime and we used the money to really stock up on staple items! We have pretty much anything you would need to make any basic meal recipe. (There is more stuff on the floor that you can't see like dried beans and rice, tomato sauce, and other bulk items.
I was extremely panicky before we got the last of the food we needed. We are still doing prep work (we are soaking and cooking beans at this moment), but I feel much better now. Knowing that we are going to be ok food-wise without a paycheck for 6 weeks is a nice feeling. (We do have money set aside specifically for fresh foods that we will need to get each week). A lot of meal planning and list making went into this and I'm pretty proud of it if I must say so myself! lol.
 Konnor stealing Daddy's hat!
 Being a cute little turd...
 And finally....me and baby girl (whose name will be announced after she is born...unless you get something in the mail that MIGHT have her name on it!!! So we have 11 days left until she is "scheduled" to be here, but I don't expect her to actually show up on her due date. Until then I'm just feeling pretty awful and miserable, but trying my best! I'm doing WAAAYYY better this time around than I did with Konnor! I think at this point with him, I stayed in my PJs all day long and pretty much didn't get out of bed either.

This will most likely be my last blog post until after she is born! Hope you enjoyed it!

-Michelle

2 comments:

  1. WAAAAAIIIITTTTT!!!! Where does Steve and you work?? I think you might have said before but I can't remember AND I hope it does have her name on it :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Steve is a corrections officer at the prison and I work at a convenience store/gas station down the street. And it's a surprise, but if it does, it's just her first name. First and middle will be a surprise for almost everyone :)

    ReplyDelete